U-Bolts, U-Bolt Kits and Spring Fitting Components

To complete the total spring kit selection, you need to identify the U bolt kit that is appropriate.
U bolt kits contain the U bolts, nuts & washers, axle pads and fish plates.
Each U BOLT KIT contains components for ONE axle only. When ordering for a multi axle application, order the number of kits to correspond with the number of axles.
To select your U bolt kit:

  1. Identify what width of spring you are using: 45mm or 60mm.
  2. Identify the number of spring leaves, i.e. 2,3,7,etc.
  3. Identify the section of the axle, i.e. 39mm round, 50mm square etc.

Simply read across the tables to find the appropriate part number for the U bolt kit you require.

45MM SPRING WIDTH

AXLE SIZE

39MM R

40MM SQ

45MM R

45MM SQ

60MM TUBE

50MM R

50MM SQ

1 LEAF

597000

2 LEAF

597000

3 LEAF

597000

597005

597010

4 LEAF

597005

597010

5 LEAF

597005

597015

597020

597030

6 LEAF

597015

597020

597030

590727

597035

7 LEAF

597025

597030

597040

8 LEAF

597025

597030

597040

9 LEAF

597040

60MM SPRING WIDTH

AXLE SIZE

40MM SQ

45MM R

45MM SQ

50MMR

50MM SQ

56MM R

60MMR

65MM SQ

4 LEAF X 6mm

597065

597070

597080

5 LEAF X 6mm

597075

597095

597135

6 LEAF X 6mm

597095

597135

597105

7 LEAF X 6mm

597095

597105

8 LEAF X 6mm

597105

597130

”Outback” 5 leaf

597116

597115

597137

597126

”Outback” 6 leaf

597137

597126

”Outback” 7 leaf

597120

”Outback” 8 leaf

597120

”Outback” 9 leaf

597125

”Outback” 10 leaf

597127

597106

ROCKER ROLLER 5 LEAF

597115

597124

ROCKER ROLLER 6 LEAF

597115

597124

ROCKER ROLLER 7 LEAF

597125

597130

597140

ROCKER ROLLER 8 LEAF

597125

597130

597140

U-bolts

ubolts

PART NO

AXLE SECTION “B”

U BOLT LENGTH “L”

NOMINAL THREAD LENGTH “A”

THREAD TYPE “T”

FINISH

591145

39mm Round

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591150

39mm Round

127mm / 5”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591345

45mm Round

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591350

45mm Round

127mm / 5”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591355

45mm Round

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591555

50mm Round

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

592515

50mm Round

145mm / 5”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

591565

50mm Round

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591566

56mm Round

153mm / 6”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591245

40mm Square

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591250

40mm Square

127mm / 5”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591255

40mm Square

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591445

45mm Square

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591450

45mm Square

127mm / 5”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591455

45mm Square

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591455G

45mm Square

145mm/ 5 3/4”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Galv

591460

45mm Square

150mm / 6”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591465

45mm Square

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

592455

45mm Square

160mm / 6 1/4”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592455G

45mm Square

160mm / 6 1/4”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Galv

591645

50mm Square

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591645G

50mm Square

115mm / 4 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Galv

591655

50mm Square

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591655G

50mm Square

140mm / 5 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Galv

592505

50mm Square

150mm / 6”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

591660

50mm Square

153mm / 6”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591660G

50mm Square

153mm / 6”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Galv

591665

50mm Square

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

591665G

50mm Square

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Galv

592465

45mm Round

145mm / 5 3/4”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592506

50mm Square

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592506G

50mm Square

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Galv

592507

50mm Square

180mm / 7”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592566

56mm Round

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592666

60mm Round

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592666G

60mm Round

165mm / 6 1/2”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Galv

590108

60.3mm Round Tube

153mm / 6”

50mm

1/2” BSW

Black

592575

50mm Round

145mm / 5 3/4”

50mm

5/8” BSW

Black

592630

63mm Square

180mm / 7”

63mm

5/8” BSW

Black

U Bolt Nuts & Washers

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

590119

Nut 1/2” BSW Nyloc 2P

590120

Nut 5/8” BSW Nyloc 2P

190053

1/2” Flat Washer 2P

190057

5/8” Flat Washer 2P

590117

Washer 5/8” spring x 1/8 sq

590122

Nut Hex 5/8” BSW Galvanised

590123

Washer M12 Galvanised

590124

Washer M16 Galvanised

Spring Bushes

bushes

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

ID

OD

L

590001

Spring nylon bush

1/2”

7/8”

45mm

590002

Spring nylon bush

9/16”

7/8”

45mm

590003

Spring nylon bush

5/8”

7/8”

60mm

590004

Spring nylon bush

9/16”

3/4”

45mm

590005

Spring nylon bush

5/8”

7/8”

45mm

Fish Plates

fish-plates

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

SURFACE FINISH

A

B

T

S

R

590401

Fish Plate

Black

45

45

8

591410

Fish Plate

Black

40

60

8

590413

Fish Plate

Black

40

45

8

590414

Fish Plate

Zinc Plated

45

60

10

590414G

Fish Plate

Galvanised

45

60

10

590417

Fish Plate

Black

50

60

8

590415

Fish Plate Slotted

Black

39

45

10

14

7

590415G

Fish Plate Slotted

Galvanised

39

45

10

14

7

590420

Fish Plate Slotted

Black

60

45

10

2.5

8.5

590420G

Fish Plate Slotted

Galvanised

60

45

10

2.5

8.5

590456

Fish Plate Slotted

Black

60

55

10

2.5

8.5

590456G

Fish Plate Slotted

Galvanised

60

55

10

2.5

8.5

590465

Fish Plate

Black

60

65

10

8.5

Spring Hangers – Single Axle

spring_hangers

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

W

D

590444

Rear Parabolic Hanger 45mm spring

45

590443

Deep Front Slipper Hanger 45mm spring 1/2” bolt

45

1/2”

590442

Shallow Front Slipper Hanger 45mm spring 1/2” bolt

45

1/2”

590445

Rear Slipper Hanger 45mm spring

45

590446

Front Slipper Hanger 60mm spring 5/8” bolt

60

5/8”

590447

Rear Slipper Hanger 60mm spring

60

590450

Rear Slipper Hanger on strap 60mm spring

60

590451

Front Slipper Hanger on strap 60mm spring 5/8” bolt

60

5/8”

590600

Front Hanger 45mm spring 9/16” bolt

45

9/16”

590630

Front Hanger 60mm ”outback”

60

M16

590631

Rear Hanger Dumbjack ”outback” 60mm spring

60

M16

590604

Rear Hanger Dumbjack 45mm spring

45

5/8”

Eye To Eye Spring Shackle Plates – single & tandem

spring_shackle_plates

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

D

L

590606

Shackle plate suit 45mm wide spring

9/16”

75mm

590607

Shackle plate suit 45mm wide spring

9/16”

50mm

590713

Shackle plate suit 60mm wide tandem rocker and outback spring

M16

64mm

Eye To Eye Spring Shackle Pins & Nuts

spring_shackle_pins

Part No Description D L
590113 Shackle Bolt Non-Greasable 1/2” 3 1/2”
590608 Shackle Pin 9/16” x 3 1/2” solid with 9/16” nyloc nut 9/16” 3 1/2”
590609 Shackle Pin Greasable 9/16” 3 1/2”
590610 Shackle Pin Greasable 5/8” 3 1/4”
590611 Shackle Pin Non-Greasable 5/8” 3 1/2”
590125 Shackle Bolt Non-Greasable 5/8” 4”
590632 Shackle Pin ”Outback” M16 x 100mm with grease nipple 16mm 100mm
590707 Shackle Pin M16 x 100mm Non-Greasable suit Tandem 60mm rocker springs 16mm 100mm
590711 Centre Rocker Pin M18 x 100mm Greasable suit Tandem 60mm rocker springs 18mm 100mm
590119 Shackle Bolt Nyloc Nut 1/2” BSW
590614 Shackle Pin Nyloc Nut 5/8” UNF
590615 Shackle Pin Nyloc Nut 9/16” UNF
590708 Shackle Pin Nyloc Nut M16
590712 Centre Rocker Pin Nyloc Nut M18
590620 Grease nipple 1/8” BSP
576307 Shackle Pin M16 with 45 degree nipple suit roller end on Rocker Roller spring

Spring Pad / Axle Pad

spring_pad

Part No. Description Surface Finish L W T
590510 Spring Pad to suit round and square Black 47mm 40mm 8mm
590516 Spring Pad to suit round and square Black 47mm 40mm 10mm
590510G Spring Pad to suit round and square Galvanised 47mm 40mm 8mm
590513 Spring Pad to suit 65mm round axle/63m square axle Black 60mm 65mm 10mm
590515 Spring Pad for 60mm tube axle Zinc Plated See diagram

Tandem Spring Hangers

tandem_spring_hangers

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

590601

Centre hanger suit 45mm shackle pins

590703

Centre Hanger suit 60mm Tandem Rocker Springs – 18mm pin

576305

Centre Hanger suit 60mm Tandem Rocker Roller Springs – 18mm pin

576302

Front or Rear Hanger Tandem Rocker Roller Springs

590701

Front or Rear Hanger Tandem Rocker Springs

576301

Roller only – Spare Part

Tandem Rocker Spring Rockers

tandem_rocker_spring_rockers

PART NO

DESCRIPTION

590616

Rocker assembly suit 45mm shackle spring suit 5/8” pin

590705

Rocker assembly suit 60mm shackle spring 18mm pin 202mm centres

576303

Rocker assembly suit Rocker Roller springs

Sign up to our newsletter to receive hints, tips and vip only special offers.